Argan is a plant indigenous to Morocco, a northern African nation. It grows well in the semi desert soil in that nation. From historic times the Moroccans used the argan oil extracted from the fruits of this tree for cooking and cosmetics functions. Although this tree was there in abundance a few centuries ago it is a tree that is being threatened with extinction at current.
In the western world, it was the olive oil that was used for both cooking and for cosmetic purposes for centuries but there was little knowledge about the merits of the argon tree or the oil extracted from it. Presently there is a lot of curiosity on this Moroccan oil.

Since argan oil has been used by the tribesmen residing in Morocco, they were extracting this oil from the kernel of the fruit. The methodology they adapted was their own creation and was simple. There are goats in the region that climb the trees in order to feed on the fruit. When they eat the fruit the undigested part of the fruit is left with their dung. The females collect this part of the fruit in which the oil is preserved and extract the oil by grinding and pressing it.
The
argan oil that is obtainable in the shops however is not prepared using this conventional technique. Instead, they harvest the fruit and extract the oil. This Moroccan oil has been used by the Moroccan girls for centuries and it took a long time for the westerners to learn it. Most likely on their quest to find the elegance secrets of attractive Moroccan girls they might have stumbled upon the oil. Presently it is used in numerous attractiveness care items the world over. The major advantage of the oil is its capability to remove skin blemishes.